The workshop will be held December 4 virtually. Times are listed in EST.

Time Title
9:00-9:10 Opening remarks
9:10-9:30 Uri Shalit: When and How can Machine Learning be Used for Treatment Recommendation Based on Patient Records
9:30-9:50 Shalmali Joshi: Towards Robust, Safe and Ethical ML for Health
9:50-10:10 Discussion with Uri Shalit and Shalmali Joshi
10:10-10:20 Lorena Qendro: Best thematic paper award - Early Exit Ensembles for Uncertainty Quantification
10:20-10:25 Q&A with Lorena Qendro
10:25-10:40 Paper spotlights A
Tuan Truong: How Transferable are Self-supervised Features in Medical Image Classification Tasks?
Milan Kuzmanovic: Deconfounding Temporal Autoencoder: Estimating Treatment Effects over Time Using Noisy Proxies
Chao Pang: CEHR-BERT: Incorporating temporal information from structured EHR data to improve prediction tasks
10:40-11:30 Poster session A
11:30-12:10 Lunch
12:10-12:30 Rory Sayres: Case studies of real-world medical AI deployment: What can ML and HCI lenses teach us, and each other?
12:30-12:50 Xiao Liu: Evidence Standards for AI in Healthcare
12:50-13:10 Karandeep Singh: Bringing Machine Learning Models to the Bedside
13:10-13:40 Discussion with Rory Sayres, Xiao Liu, and Karandeep Singh
13:40-14:40 Round table discussions
14:40-14:50 Break
14:50-15:10 Aisha Walcott-Bryant: The Great Potential of AI to Transform Healthcare: A COVID-19 Story
15:10-15:30 Sendhil Mullainathan: Ground Truth in Health: Nightingale Open Science
15:30-15:50 Discussion with Aisha Walcott-Bryant and Sendhil Mullainathan
15:50-16:00 Tianwei Yin: Best paper award - End-to-End Sequential Sampling and Reconstruction for MRI
16:00-16:05 Q&A with Tianwei Yin
16:05-16:20 Paper spotlights B
Seongsu Bae: Question Answering for Complex Electronic Health Records Database using Unified Encoder-Decoder Architecture
Bryan Gopal: 3KG: Contrastive Learning of 12-Lead Electrocardiograms using Physiologically-Inspired Augmentations
Neeraj Wagh: Domain-guided Self-supervision of EEG Data Improves Downstream Classification Performance and Generalizability
15:50-16:20 Paper spotlights B
16:20-17:10 Poster session B
17:10-17:20 Break
17:20-17:40 Yoshua Bengio: Generative Active Learning to Explore Therapeutic Space
17:40-18:00 Discussion with Yoshua Bengio
18:00-18:10 Closing remarks